Loading cart contents...
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal:

MEN Suit jackets, blazers and coats

Men’s US sizes for suit jackets, coats and blazers are based on the chest width and your height. When you measure your chest, you should stick a finger between the measuring tape and your body. The result simply equals your jacket size. Depending on your height, you then have to choose between short (S), regular (R) or long (L).

 

US Letter sizes – XS to XXXL

 

Use this size table to find out men’s clothing sizes in US Letter sizes (Small/Medium/Large). When you’ve taken your measurements, find the size in the table below that corresponds best with your results.

MEN’S SIZE STANDARDS – US LETTER SIZES
US SizesXSSMLXLXXLXXXL
Neck (inches)13-13 1/214-14 1/215-15 1/216-16 1/217-17 1/218-18 1/219-19 1/2
Chest (inches)33-3435-3738-4042-4446-4850-5254-56
Sleeve (inches)31 1/2-3232 1/2-3333 1/2-3434 1/2-3535 1/2-3636-36 1/236 1/2-37
Waist (inches)27-2829-3132-3436-3840-4244-4650-52
Neck (cm)33-3436-3738-3940-4243-4546-4748-49
Chest (cm)84-8689-9496-102107-112116-122127-132137-140
Sleeve (cm)80-8182-8485-8687-8990-9191-9393-94
Waist (cm)68-7173-7981-8691-97101-107111-117127-132

 

 

Use these for converting sizes for jackets, suits, coats, trousers and dress shirts between American, English, European, Japanese and Korean size systems. Men’s sizes – Suit jackets, blazers and coats Use this table to convert between American, English, European, Russian, Japanese and Korean sizes for men’s suits, jackets and coats. The European size covers among others Italian, French, Spanish, German, Swedish, Dutch and Portuguese clothing. The UK size is same as the Australian.

US3032343638404244464850
UK3032343638404244464850
EUROPE4042444648505254565860
RUSSIA4042444648505254565860
JAPAN3234363840424446485052
KOREA80859095100105110115120125130
S-M-LXXSXSSSMMLLXLXXLXXXL

 

 

Men’s sizes – Pants Use this table to convert between American and European sizes for men’s pants/trousers.

American30323436384042
European46485052545658

 

 

Men’s sizes – Dress shirt sizes Use this table to convert between American, English, European and Japanese sizes for men’s dress shirts.

American dress shirt sizes has two size numbers. The first is your neck size, and the other is your sleeve length, both in inches. European dress shirts however only have one size number, for the neck size, and standard sleeve lengths. This chart converts between American and European neck sizes.

systemdress shirt sizes, neck size
us1414.51515.51616.51717.518
England1414.51515.51616.51717.518
europe363738394142434445
JAPAN879197102112117122127132
S-XLXSSSMLLXLXLXXL

Women’s size guide for US sizes – Dresses, jackets, coats

 

US Size2468101214161820
Bust (inches)32.533.534.535.536.53839.5414345
Waist (inches)242526272829.53132.534.536.5
Hip (inches)34.535.536.537.538.54041.5434547
Bust (cm)82.58587.59092.596.5100.5104109114
Waist (cm)6163.56668.571757982.587.593
Hip (cm)87.590939598101.5105.5109114119

 

International size conversion chart: Dresses, jackets, coats and blouses.

This table is for converting between American, Italian, British, French, German, Russian and Japanese women’s sizes, for dresses, jacket, coats and blouses. Simply find your size in the chart to see the corresponding size for the other international size systems.

The British sizes are also used in Australia and New Zealand.
The French sizes are also used in Belgium, Spain and Portugal.
The German sizes are also used in Austria, Netherlands, Switzerland, Sweden, Denmark and Norway.

 

S-M-LUSAUK / AU / NZItalyFranceGermanyJapanRussia
S26383432740
S48403634942
M6104238361144
M8124440381346
L10144642401548
L12164844421750
XL / 1X14185046441952
1X / 2X16205248462154
2X18225450482356
3X20245652502524
3X22265854522726
4X24286056542928
0